Guide

Best Time to Visit Mauritius: Month by Month

October is the best month for most trips to Mauritius: it is the driest of the year and comes just before the cyclone season. Choose November to April for the warmest sea and accept more rain, and skip January to March if rain or cyclones would spoil the trip.

Flic-en-Flac Beach, Mauritius, photographed in March 2020.
Flic-en-Flac Beach, Mauritius, photographed in March 2020.

Key points

  • Best month: October. It is the driest month of the year and falls just before the cyclone season, with September and November next.
  • Rainy season: most rain falls from November to April, and February and March are the wettest months.
  • Cyclone season: the UK government says it usually runs from November to May, and January to March sits inside every window the sources give.
  • Water temperature: the tourism board gives 26–30 °C on the coast from November to April and 22–25 °C from May to October.
  • Driest side: the west. The Medine weather station records the least rain of the five stations in every month.

When is the best time to visit Mauritius?

Each month is rated here by its island-wide rain, from the weather service's 1991–2020 normals,Source [1] and by whether it falls in the cyclone window. The UK government says that window usually runs from November to May.Source [2]

Best Time to Visit Mauritius: Month by Month
MonthIsland rain, mmIn the November–May window?Verdict
January280YesAvoid wet, and inside the cyclone window
February322YesAvoid the wettest month
March294YesAvoid the second wettest month
April206YesWet rain is still heavy and the window is open
May149YesFair rain eases, and the window ends this month
June118NoGood cool, dry winter
July132NoGood cool and windy
August108NoGood cool and windy, drier than June and July
September87NoBest third driest, outside the window
October75NoBest the driest month, outside the window
November85YesGood second driest, but the window opens
December164YesWet rain returns and the window is open

What is the weather like in Mauritius month by month?

The island-mean temperature is 24.7 °C in summer and 20.4 °C in winter, only 4.3 °C apart. January and February are the warmest months, with an average day maximum of 29.2 °C, and July and August the coolest.Source [3]

The weather service calls November to April the warm humid summer and June to September the relatively cool dry winter, with May and October as transition months.Source [3] For its seasonal outlook it counts winter as 1 May to 31 October, with persistent trade winds.Source [4]

Each column is one weather station that the service treats as representative of its region: Medine in the west,Source [5] Pamplemousses in the north,Source [6] Fuel in the east,Source [7] Plaisance in the southSource [8] and Vacoas on the Central Plateau.Source [9] The figures are long-term means for 1971–2000.

Daily high and low temperature, °C

Large figure: the daytime high. Small figure under it: the night low.

Large figure: the daytime high. Small figure under it: the night low.

Best Time to Visit Mauritius: Month by Month
MonthWest (Medine)North (Pamplemousses)East (Fuel)South (Plaisance)Centre (Vacoas)
January30.422.531.122.128.822.029.823.027.620.4
February30.322.730.822.228.722.329.523.127.520.7
March30.222.330.621.728.622.029.122.727.420.4
April29.521.329.820.827.621.228.221.826.319.6
May28.119.528.118.626.219.326.820.224.817.7
June26.417.726.516.724.617.825.218.722.916.0
July25.817.025.716.123.717.324.218.121.815.3
August25.917.025.916.223.817.024.217.821.815.1
September26.717.527.016.624.317.125.118.022.815.4
October27.818.628.417.725.417.926.419.224.116.5
November29.120.030.019.127.119.428.020.425.817.8
December30.021.630.720.928.221.029.221.927.119.4

The colour follows the figure shown: the warmer, the darker.

Rain per month in mm, with days of more than 1 mm in brackets

Large figure: rain in mm. Small figure under it: rain days.

Large figure: rain in mm. Small figure under it: rain days.

Best Time to Visit Mauritius: Month by Month
MonthWest (Medine)North (Pamplemousses)East (Fuel)South (Plaisance)Centre (Vacoas)
January153.29 d206.216 d261.317 d236.616 d291.616 d
February181.810 d239.916 d334.117 d266.616 d400.218 d
March86.28 d158.915 d231.217 d203.117 d246.617 d
April87.68 d157.615 d240.017 d211.517 d209.917 d
May42.75 d99.212 d167.715 d153.414 d120.315 d
June29.04 d68.112 d104.014 d95.214 d96.114 d
July15.43 d72.914 d102.516 d100.216 d114.017 d
August14.83 d75.113 d104.915 d87.915 d119.418 d
September12.52 d46.09 d70.111 d59.610 d72.713 d
October16.52 d47.98 d62.211 d60.19 d62.911 d
November25.73 d49.58 d82.010 d76.910 d64.710 d
December115.67 d127.510 d201.813 d171.812 d197.113 d

The colour follows the figure shown: the more rain, the darker.

What is the rainy season in Mauritius?

Most rain falls in the summer months, November to April, though the weather service says there is no marked rainy season. February and March are the wettest months.Source [3]

A footbridge in Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanical Garden, Mauritius.
A footbridge in Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanical Garden, Mauritius.

Which side of the island stays dry?

The west. At Medine, the west station, rain is the lowest of the five stations in every month of the 1971–2000 means. The monthly means add up to roughly 780 mm a year at Medine and about 2,000 mm at Fuel in the east and Vacoas on the Central Plateau.Source [5]

Showers pass quickly. The tourism board describes a daily microclimate in which rain usually passes fast and overcast skies soon turn to sunshine.Source [10]

When is cyclone season in Mauritius?

Sources give three different windows, and January to March falls inside all of them.

What a warning means for you

The weather service warns in four classes, set by when gusts of 120 km/h are expected.Source [13]

At Class III the service's precautions say to secure vehicles and avoid going outside, and to stay in your shelter until the authorities give the all-clear.Source [14]

During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation, and car insurance policies often become invalid, says the UK government. Some areas are also prone to landslides, especially during cyclones and torrential rain.Source [2]

Heavy rain has its own warning. It applies when 100 mm has accumulated in a region, or is likely to within the hour, and the rain is expected to continue. Bulletins go out on MBC and private radio stations.Source [15]

What is the water temperature in Mauritius?

The tourism board gives the coastal water and daytime air these ranges, with summer running from November to April and winter from May to October.Source [10]

The beach at Trou aux Biches, Mauritius.
The beach at Trou aux Biches, Mauritius.

Other references put the top of the range lower. Wikipedia gives 22–27 °C for the lagoon,Source [12] and a sea-temperature website gives 26–29 °C from November to April and 22–25 °C from May to October.Source [17]

Beaches, wind and wildlife

The tourism board says the west-coast beaches are more sheltered from the wind.Source [10]

Kitesurfing season runs from April to November. The breeze picks up in winter, especially on the east and south coasts, and July and August are the windiest months. The tourism board calls Le Morne the most popular spot to kitesurf.Source [10]

At the weather service's Medine station, mean wind speed is 17.1 km/h in August against 7.6 km/h in November, December, January and March.Source [5]

Humpback whales migrate through from July to November, especially along the west coast.Source [18] Bottlenose and spinner dolphins are also seen on the west coast, and you must travel with a licensed dolphin-watching provider.Source [19]

Which are the busiest and quietest months?

December is the busiest month in both years. The 2025 column is provisional, and the counts include arrivals by air and sea.Source [21]

Best Time to Visit Mauritius: Month by Month
Month20242025 (provisional)
January119,305116,926
February109,26695,991
March117,991113,472
April105,619120,157
May104,952115,090
June88,41697,273
July117,224129,206
August106,574115,491
September102,453104,492
October133,065137,809
November123,104128,903
December154,208161,440

October is the second busiest month in both years, while June and September are in the low group in both. The lowest single month was June in 2024 and February in 2025.

The tourism board says many guests come for a tropical Christmas and New Year, that Diwali falls in November and that Holi falls in February or March.Source [10]

What should you know before driving a hire car in Mauritius?

Traffic keeps left, accidents are common, motorbikes are slow and often have no headlights at night, and some roads are narrow without pavements, according to the UK government.Source [2] Hire companies often ask for a year of driving experience, a higher minimum age and an International Driving Permit. The driving guide for Mauritius covers licences and road rules.

Cars at Mauritius Airport

Nissan March 2022

Nissan March

2022 · Automatic · 5 seats

No depositUnlimited km
$31.43per day · $220 for 7 days
See conditions →
Renault Kwid 2020

Renault Kwid

2020 · Automatic · 5 seats

No depositFree cancellationUnlimited km
$31.43per day · $220 for 7 days
See conditions →
Kia Picanto GT Line 2021

Kia Picanto GT Line

2021 · Automatic · 5 seats

No depositUnlimited km
$33.67per day · $236 for 7 days
See conditions →

See all 108 offers at Mauritius Airport

Car hire in Mauritius by pick-up place, 7-day rental
Pick-up placeOffersFrom, per dayTypical, per dayAutomaticNo deposit
Mauritius Airport (MRU)108$31.43$50.5099%88%
Flic en Flac99$31.41$60.9099%87%
Grand Baie98$31.41$55.2999%89%
Mahebourg85$31.41$56.09100%96%
Bel Ombre90$35.90$68.1199%86%
Port Louis70$31.41$54.6599%84%

According to Autalo's daily price check of 108 rental offers at Mauritius Airport on , a 7-day rental starts at $31.43 per day, and a typical car costs about $50.50 per day. 99% of these offers are automatic and 88% need no deposit.

Car hire price by month

The chart shows the daily hire price by month for Port Louis, to set beside the weather when you pick your dates.

Daily price by month in Port Louis

Lowest and typical (median) price per day for a 7-day rental starting mid-month, as currently listed. Months far ahead have fewer cars listed yet.

The cheapest month of November–March is January.

  1. Oct$73.83from $44.87 · short notice
  2. Nov$61.47from $30.34
  3. Dec$60.35from $33.39
  4. Jan$50.72from $22.47
  5. Feb$49.11from $22.47
  6. Mar$46.06from $22.47
  7. Apr$45.74from $25.84
  8. May$45.74from $25.84
  9. Jun$45.74from $25.84
  10. Jul$45.74from $25.84
  11. Aug$45.74from $25.84

Cheapest of November–March: JanuaryMost expensive of November–March: DecemberTypical / dayLowest / day

Show the numbers
Daily price by month in Port Louis
MonthLowest / dayTypical / dayCars
October 2026$44.87$73.8329
November 2026$30.34$61.4765
December 2026$33.39$60.3583
January 2027$22.47$50.72110
February 2027$22.47$49.1182
March 2027$22.47$46.0682
April 2027$25.84$45.7446
May 2027$25.84$45.7447
June 2027$25.84$45.7447
July 2027$25.84$45.7447
August 2027$25.84$45.7447

Frequently asked questions

What is the rainy season in Mauritius?

November to April, although the weather service says there is no marked rainy season. February is the wettest month on the island, and October the driest.

What are the worst months to visit Mauritius?

January, February and March. They are the three wettest months island-wide, and every cyclone window the sources give covers them. April and December are the next wettest.

When is cyclone season in Mauritius?

The UK government says it usually runs from November to May. During a cyclone you are not allowed to leave your accommodation, and car insurance policies often become invalid.

What is the hottest month in Mauritius?

January and February are the warmest months island-wide, according to the Mauritius Meteorological Services. They are also in the cyclone window and among the wettest.

When is the best time to visit Mauritius?

October is the best month for most trips. It is the driest month, and the cyclone window opens a month later. September and November are good alternatives, and November to April is the choice for the warmest sea.

What is the water temperature in Mauritius, and when is it best for swimming?

The tourism board gives coastal sea temperatures of 26–30 °C from November to April and 22–25 °C from May to October. The sea is warmest from November to April, which makes those months the best for swimming.

Is December a good time to visit Mauritius?

December is wet and busy. It is the busiest month for arrivals in both 2024 and 2025, it has more than twice October's rain island-wide, and it sits inside the cyclone window the UK government gives.

Sources (22)

  1. [1] Mauritius Meteorological Services: Monthly rainfall climatology, 1991–2020 metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text: 12
  2. [2] UK Foreign Office: Mauritius safety and security gov.uk · Checked Back to the text: 1234
  3. [3] Mauritius Meteorological Services: Climate of Mauritius metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text: 123
  4. [4] Mauritius Meteorological Services: Winter 2026 seasonal outlook (season definition) metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  5. [5] Mauritius Meteorological Services: regional climate summaries 1971–2000 (West, Medine) metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text: 123
  6. [6] Mauritius Meteorological Services: regional climate summary, North (Pamplemousses) metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  7. [7] Mauritius Meteorological Services: regional climate summary, East (Fuel) metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  8. [8] Mauritius Meteorological Services: regional climate summary, South (Plaisance) metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  9. [9] Mauritius Meteorological Services: regional climate summary, Centre (Vacoas) metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text: 12
  10. [10] Mauritius Tourism Promotion Authority: Mauritius weather mauritiusnow.com · Checked Back to the text: 123456
  11. [11] Wikipedia: 2025–26 South-West Indian Ocean cyclone season en.wikipedia.org · Checked Back to the text
  12. [12] Wikipedia: Geography of Mauritius en.wikipedia.org · Checked Back to the text: 12
  13. [13] Mauritius Meteorological Services: tropical cyclone warning system metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  14. [14] Mauritius Meteorological Services: tropical cyclone precautions metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  15. [15] Mauritius Meteorological Services: torrential rain warning system metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  16. [16] Mauritius Meteorological Services: torrential rain precautions metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  17. [17] Sea Temperature: Mauritius seatemperature.net · Checked Back to the text
  18. [18] Mauritius Tourism Promotion Authority: whale watching mauritiusnow.com · Checked Back to the text
  19. [19] Mauritius Tourism Promotion Authority: dolphins in Mauritius mauritiusnow.com · Checked Back to the text
  20. [20] Mauritius Meteorological Services: climate info for fisheries and marine metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text
  21. [21] Mauritius Tourism Promotion Authority: monthly tourism statistics, December 2025 mymauritius.travel · Checked Back to the text
  22. [22] Mauritius Meteorological Services: sunrise and sunset in Mauritius metservice.intnet.mu · Checked Back to the text

Credits

Was this page useful?

Be the first to rate this page

More guides

Driving in Mauritius Luxury car hire in Mauritius